Stranded Scow - Niagara Falls, ON
17T E 656972 N 4770464
This is the second of two plaques that are located upriver from the Horseshoe Falls along the Niagara Parkway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque can be found just beyond the Burch's Mills plaque, which is also in this green space along the Niagara River. Both plaques are beyond the Toronto Power Generating Station. The plaque is secured to a large rock close to the sidewalk.

The plaque reads:

"Stranded Scow
On August 6th, 1918, this dumping scow broke loose from its towing tug about 1.6 km (1 mile) upriver, with Gustav F. Lofberg and James N. Harris aboard. The men opened the bottom dumping doors and the scow grounded in the shallow rapids. They were rescued the next day by breeches buoy, on a line shot out from the roof of the adjacent powerhouse.
Erected by The Niagara Parks Commission"

Niagara Parks Commission: (visit link)