City Hall Podium Green Roof - Toronto, ON, Canada
Walk up the ramp at Toronto's new city hall and discover an oasis of calm.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When the New City Hall was first built in Toronto you were able to walk up the outside ramp to access the podium roof, which was one level up. After a few years access to the roof was stopped and it wasn't until 2010 that it was reopened. The roof has been transformed into a green space with assorted gardens and plants as well as paths and benches.

Although thousands of people visited the newly reopened roof in 2010 during Doors Open it still seems to remain a bit of a secret place in Toronto. You are allowed to go up to the roof throughout the year as long as it is safe to do so (no ice), but it is rare to find the roof crowded during your visit.

From the website:
"From concrete to living garden, the Toronto City Hall podium roof, where visiting dignitaries were once welcomed at the “front door” of the Council Chambers, has been reopened as a public green roof garden.

Approximately 3,250 m2 (35,000 square feet) of concrete on the podium roof has been transformed into living vegetation to reduce the building’s environmental impact and for residents and visitors to enjoy all year around.

New landscaped gardens, courtyards, terraces, furniture and walkways provide unique views of downtown from this urban oasis in the heart of the city.

Come see how Toronto’s iconic City Hall continues to inspire in this age of environmental sustainability with its green roof structure that comes with a state-of-the-art irrigation system, and is also the city’s largest publicly accessible green roof!"
Name: City Hall Podium Green Roof

Street Location: 100 Queen Street West