Jubilee Bridge – 1887 – Matlock Bath, UK
This bridge was built to celebrate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Matlock Bath is a small spa Town in the Peak District National Park. It lies in a narrow high sided valley alongside the River Derwent. It is laid out with a promenade one one side of the river and pathways on the other side known as Lovers’ Walk. Before the bridge was built the only access to Lovers’ Walk at this point was a ferry.

Many towns throughout the UK marked the 50th year of Queen Victoria’s reign, and this bridge was Matlock Bath’s way of doing it and at the same time providing themselves with a town amenity. It cost £230 to build and consists of a light open ironwork arch bridge supported on stone piers.

The bridge was constructed by Butterley Company, a local engineering company. At this time it was one the largest engineering companies in the UK. By the 1950’s at its peak it employed 10,000 people, but it then declined and in 2009 went into Administration and no longer exists as a company.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1887

Date stone, plaque location.: In the centre above head height.