Sacajawea - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570466 N 3881385
Sacajawea is a well-known Indian. Made famous for her services as guide and interpreter for the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

The sculpture of Sacajawea created by sculptor, Leonard McMurry, stands with others in the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. She is shown wearing a loose native dress. Her hair is braided at the sides. Her plaque reads:

SACAJAWEA
1786 – 1884
The Shoshoni Girl who Led the Lewis
And Clark Expedition to the Pacific
In 1805-1806.

Sacajawea was a Shoshoni Indian born around 1786 in Idaho. Her name means “canoe launcher.” Another name given her by the Hidatsa tribe which had captured her as a child signifies “bird woman.” At the tender age of 19, she accompanied Lewis and Clark on their trek west in search of the Pacific. Her husband, French Canadian trapper Charbonneau and their infant son traveled with her. She was highly regarded for her bravery and resourcefulness along the way as she led them through unchartered land.

Later, after the successful expedition, Sacajawea was awarded a special medal by the U.S. government for her service to the country. Historical documents record that she died in 1812 of an unknown sickness with her burial place unknown. However, Indian oral traditions tell that she died April 9, 1884 in Wyoming and is buried near the Shoshoni Agency on the Wind River Reservation in Wyoming.

In 2000, The U.S. Mint issued a dollar coin in her honor, depicting her and her son. A modern Shoshoni Indian woman modeled for the coin since there is no image of Sacajawea in existence.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]