Tishomingo - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570477 N 3881369
Chief Tishomingo was a great warrior of the Chickasaw. The title “tishomingo” means “Ancient chief.”

Tishomingo has been sculpted by Leonard McMurry and his bust sits on a concrete pillar along the pathway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. He is shown bare-chested with a leather strap across his chest. He is wearing a headband with a single feather. His plaque reads:

TISHOMINGO
1737 - 1839
Noted as the "War Chief" of the
Chickasaw, Advisor and Leader
In the Treaty of Pontotoc (1832)
And Final Removal of the Tribe
To the West.

Tishomingo was born about 1737 in the northeastern part of Mississippi. He was tall and well built and respected as a great warrior. He was opposed to the dividing of the Chickasaw country into four districts by the federal government, however, this was done to facilitate payment of the tribal annuities. Tishomingo was a chief of one of the districts and the one to sign treaties with the United States from that time forward.

He negotiated a treaty with the government to sell their Mississippi lands, so when the tribe was moved west to Indian Territory, the Chickasaws were the wealthiest of any of the Five Civilized Tribes. A town in Oklahoma is named for Chief Tishomingo.

Tishomingo lived to be over 100 years of age, and died on the road west to Indian Territory. He was buried near Little Rock, Arkansas in 1839.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]