The Pilgrim - New York City, NY
This sculpture is located in New York City's Central Park.
Location: New York, United States

The Pilgrims were "English Dissenters" who had separated from the Church of England. The dissenters opposed the intervention of the government in religious affairs...a prime motivator for moving to the New World. Their cause was later and briefly triumphant when Cromwell overthrew the monarchy. Read more about the Dissenters at
and read more about the Plymouth Colony of Pilgrims at (visit link)

This 1885 sculpture by John Quincy Adams Ward is all by itself on a slope in New York City's Central Park.
The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes this piece thusly:

"A standing figure wearing a historically accurate costume, which includes a flintlock musket, a doublet and wide collar, wide-rimmed hat, heavy boots, and hide belt and buckle. Around the pedestal are four reliefs depicting: "Cross-bow and arrows," "The Mayflower," "Commerce," and "Bible and Sword."
It also reports the inscription as:
"(On right side of sculpture near base:) J.Q.A. WARD/SCULPTOR 1884/THE HENRY-BONNARD BRONZE CO./NEW YORK 1884 (On front of base:) TO COMMEMORATE/THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIM FATHERS/ON/PLYMOUTH ROCK/DECEMBER 21, 1620/ERECTED BY THE/NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY/IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK/1885 signed Founder's mark appears."

Also, see the City Parks webpage for this statue at (visit link)
The artist, John Quincy Adams Ward, (1830-1910) was an American artist born in Ohio. He established a studio in New York City in 1861. He also was the founder and president of the National Sculpture Society. Read more about him at (visit link)