CSX Rail Berkshire Division Twin Truss Bridge - Springfield-West Springfield, MA
18T E 698669 N 4663980
The CSX Berkshire Line crosses the Connecticut River between Springfield and West Springfield via twin seven span iron truss sections, and a bike path provides a 'bird's eye' view of one end.

Along the Connecticut River between Springfield and West Springfield is a long multi-span iron truss railroad bridge. There are several points to view this bridge either from a bikepath that crosses over the tracks or the Memorial Bridge to the south.

There is not a lot of information available online about this bridge. A list of Connecticut River crossing on Wikipedia lists the bridge as the CSX Berkshire Rail Bridge. The construction date is listed as 1873. From the bikepath, I was able to spot a partial plaque on the end. The remaining portion reads, "Built By the Boston Bridge Works, Inc." Boston Bridge Works did exist in 1873 as well as many years before and afterward. It does support the idea that it was built in the claimed year.

The spans are side by side and are on top of concrete pillars. There are seven pairs of iron truss spans over the river, and another span (not a truss) across the road in West Springfield. The iron truss portion spans about 1,250 ft (via GoogleEarth).

The bikeway runs along the eastern shore of the Connecticut River. There are several access points, including a place at the end of State Street. Parking is available about a quarter mile to the southeast. After entering at this location (you need to cross a north-south railroad track) you arrive at a viewing area. The view of the railroad bridge is blocked by Memorial Bridge, a highway bridge, at this point. Walk along the bike way to the north (keeping the river to your left). You will have several opportunities through the foliage to see the bridge, and the 'pinnacle' is the bikway bridge over the CSX Berkshire Subdivision rails and close to the end of the twin bridges.

Another view that should provide a good view is to walk on the Memorial Bridge. Though I did not do this myself, it appears that there is a sidewalk on the north side where you can have a nice broadside view.

Source:

Wikipedia (List of Crossings of the Connecticut River):