Cpl. Mitchell Red Cloud Jr. - Anadarko, OK
Mitchell Red Cloud is a Congressional Medal of Honor recipient.

The bust of Mitchell Red Cloud Jr. is one of the sculptures of famous American Indians which lines the outdoor walkway at this Hall of Fame. It stands upon a concrete pillar. Red Cloud is shown dressed in his military uniform with a helmet. The plaque reads:

CPL. MITCHELL RED CLOUD JR.
Geeshayshag Maneega
1925 – 1950
Brave Winnebago Hero Whose Courage
And Self-Sacrifice Reflects the
Traditional Spirit of Bravery Inherited
From Great Indian Warriors.
He Gave his Life for his Country,
Saved his Comrades in Battle, and
Was Awarded the Congressional
Medal of Honor.
Donors: The Winnebago Nation
Sculptor: Kenneth F. Campbell

Born July 2, 1925 near Hatfield, Wisconsin, in August 1941, he received permission from his father to leave school at age 16 and enlist in the Marine Corps. He served in the Pacific Theater. After contracting malaria and losing 75 pounds, he was offered a medical discharge, which he refused. He returned to battle and saw action on Okinawa and the Ryukyu Islands and was honorably discharged at the end of the War.

In 1948, he joined the Army and was sent to Korea. On November 5, 1950 as he stood watch in front of the command post, he was overrun by enemy forces. He fired continuously into the advancing enemy, and though severely injured, clung to a tree while he continued to fire until he was mortally wounded. His actions gave the U.S. Army the time they needed to consolidate their defense. He was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, and is buried in Wisconsin.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet]