102 - Lucy Ladd Stratton - Wattsburg, PA
Lucy is buried along with some other Ladd family members in Wattsburg Cemetery.

Lucy Ladd was born on 23 October 1834 at Whitefield, Coos County, NH, USA. She was watercolor artist. She married George William Stratton, son of William Stratton and Mary F. Lumbard, in May 1862 at NH, USA. Lucy Ladd died in 1936 at Erie, PA, USA.

She spent decades in Europe but called Erie PA her adopted hometown. She and her husband had money and built a library in West Swanzey, NH. She donated some of her paintings to the library. As for her others, when she died in 1936 she willed her paintings to the Library of Congress. All 1,568 of them. They’re available there for viewing by appointment. The Stratton Free Library and Art Gallery still has five paintings on display. A few paintings are in the hands of private collectors. The Erie County Historical Society is the only other place her works can be seen.
Location of Headstone: Cemetery