Masonic Temple - Springfield, MA
The Masonic Temple is one of the most impressive structures in Springfield.

Springfield Masonic Temple is located at 339-341 State Street. The cornerstone for the building was laid in 1924. It was completed in 1926 at a cost of $1,000,000, and is one of the most impressive buildings found in Springfield. It is 116 feet long, 180 feet deep and 102 feet high.

The Masonic Temple's neo-classical style exterior is monumental. It is built of Indiana limestone with terra cotta trim. The front has symbols and Egyptian detailing characteristic of Masonry.

The main entrance is centrally located and reached by two flights of stairs. Above the door is a two-storey colonnade of four columns that are meant to be replicas of a late Egyptian temple. The central ornament behind the colonnade is a large panel with the square and compass, gold triangle ,Maltese Cross, and an Assyrian double eagle. A frieze over the colonnade has three panels. The side panels are inscribed: A.L. 5924 and A.D. 1924. The central panel has a the Latin words: "Aedificatum Ut Lux Splendesceret" ("Erected That Light Might Become Brighter").

The Masonic Temple has recently been sold and is now being used as a church - The Basilica Of The Holy Apostle.
Springfield, MA United States

County / Borough / Parish: Hampden