Songkhla Customs Marker—Songkhla, Thailand.
A small obelisk on the beach, in southern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The small city of Songkhla is capital of the Thai province of the same name, in the south of the Kingdom. Songkhla sits on the coast of the Gulf of Thailand. This obelisk is located on a small point, on the main beach of the town. All I know of the obelisk comes from its location and the English language inscription painted on its base "Customs Limit". Presumably, at some time, possibly no longer, this was a customs border area for goods moving into and out of the province and Kingdom. Prior to the 20th century, this area of southern Thailand was a major international trading region.

The grounds around the marker is a beach front recreation area. People sit, hangout, play croquet, and generally relax with their friends and more than friends.
Height: 2m

Illuminated: no