Arth-Rigi-Bahn Railway - 125 Years - Rigi Kulm, Switzerland
32T E 460859 N 5211471
A sculpture made of old railway tracks to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the railway line near the top station.
Location: Schwyz, Switzerland

This sculpture called "Take the A Train" by local artist Rudolf A. Spiess was erected in the year 2000 near the top station of the Rigi cog railway.

It commemorates the 125th century of the railway company Arth-Rigi-Bahn. This is a somewhat arbitrarily chosen event; I am sure this was just to have something matching the year 2000. The history of this line would have offered other possibilities. In 1871 the line Vitznau-Rigi-Bahn started operating a line from south. The summit of the mountain is in another canton and this line did not have a license for there. In 1873 Arth-Rigi-Bahn (located in the right canton) built the rest of the line up to the summit and leased it to Vitznau-Rigi-Bahn. In 1875 finally Arth-Rigi-Bahn finished their line down to Arth in the north of the mountain. However, in 1991 the two lines merged to create the company "Rigi-Bahnen", so the commemorated company did not exist anymore under this name when the sculpture was erected.
Anniversary Year: 2000

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1875