St. Alban - Cathedral, Chester, Cheshire, UK
30U E 507292 N 5893589
A statue of St Alban on a churchyard cross in the grounds outside Chester Cathedral. There are 6 saints around this cross but this is the only one I found that was a good image.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Saint Alban was the first British Christian martyr. Along with his fellow saints Julius and Aaron, Alban is one of three martyrs remembered from Roman Britain. Alban is listed in the Church of England calendar for 22 June and he continues to be venerated in the Anglican, Catholic, and Orthodox Communions.

St Alban is mentioned in "Acta Martyrum", and also by Constantius of Lyon in his Life of St Germanus of Auxerre, written about 480. He also appears in Gildas' 6th century polemic De Excidio et Conquestu Britanniae and Bede's Historia Ecclesiastica gentis Anglorum.

In 2006 some Church of England clergy suggested that Alban should replace St George as the patron saint of England. There have also been claims that he should be patron saint of Britain as a whole.

With thanks to Wikipedia at:- (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christian (Church of England)