Rigi Kulm - Switzerland
32T E 460909 N 5211591
Rigi, also known as the "Queen of the mountains" is located north of Lake Lucerne. The highest peak is 1797.5 meters above sea level at Rigi Kulm.
Location: Schwyz, Switzerland

Rigi has been a very popular since the 19th century. It is often called Queen of the mountains. There are a lot of well maintained hiking paths in summer and skiing and sledding routes in winter. The peak is easy to access by either Europe's oldest cog railway (1871) from Vitznau in the south or the one from Arth-Goldau in the north (1875). The summit is only 200 meters from the top station.

1800 meters (5900 ft) is not very high for the Alps. But from a geological point of view Rigi is not part of the Alps, but the Swiss Plateau, and this makes the difference. While other mountains are much higher, they are also surrounded by high mountains; Rigi is freestanding, over 1000 meters higher than the surrounding area on all sides. Under perfect weather conditions you have a breathtaking view over hundreds of kilometers to all sides.

But you can have bad luck. When I was there, the mountain was in the middle of a cloud, allowing a view of maybe 50 meters.

At the peak there is a first level triangulation point, so the exact location of the highest point is easy to find.
Altitude in Feet: 5897