Loutre River - Graham Cave State Park, Danville MO

The GPS coordinates are the Loutre River at Graham Cave State Park, Danville MO. You can access the river from here and visit Graham Cave.
You can spend some time fishing on the Loutre River and take in some historical sites.

This is a historically significant area. Here is just a part of the Wikipedia text. Take the time to read the complete Wikipedia it is very interesting.

"History

The Loutre River is threaded through the area's history. It was the means of transportation and the trade route for Native Americans, early European and American settlers in early Montgomery Country.
Graham Cave looks out over the Loutre River valley.

Historical evidence of human activities in and around the Loutre River date over 10,000 years. Loutre River travels through Graham Cave State Park in Montgomery County. Graham Cave is located in the hills directly above the river. When discovered, the cave helped rewrite history books. During archaeological excavation by the University of Missouri from 1949 to 1955, the cave yielded evidence of ancient Dalton and Archaic Period Native Americans. Within the cave was an ancient ceremonial location dating to 8000 B.C.E.[2]

Loutre Township comprises the southern portion of Montgomery County. The first Europeans to settle in the county were on Loutre Island perhaps as early as 1798, while the country was under control of Spain. The island was first discovered by French trappers and voyageurs.

Loutre Lick was one of the earliest settlements in Montgomery County, settled between 1808 and 1810, and named because of its location near a salt lick at the river. It was also called Van Bibbers Lick, for Major Isaac Van Bibber, who migrated in 1800 from Kentucky to Missouri. Here he erected a hotel, some cabins, and stables. He tried unsuccessfully to operate a salt mill. Loutre Lick was succeeded by present-day Mineola, Missouri...." source (visit link)