World War Monument - Oosteekloo
World War Monument near the Church
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[Nl] Oorlogsmonument. In de schaduw van de vrijheidsboom staat het standbeeld ter herdenking van de gesneuvelden van W.O. I. Het door Aloïs De Beule ontworpen monument werd feestelijk ingehuldigd in mei 1921.
Enkele jaren later in februari 1925 werd beslist om een ‘grillie’ rond het monument te plaatsen. De plaatselijke dorpssmeden werden bij het project betrokken.
De staande soldaat houdt een geweer in rusthouding. Het gegoten stenen beeld is onderaan rechts gesigneerd A. De Beule. De hardstenen sokkel draagt op de voorzijde het jaartal 1914-1918, het wapenschild van de gemeente en de inscriptie “Oost-Eecloo aan zijne helden en martelaren”.
Aan de onderzijde van het monument is een plaket bijgeplaatst voor de slachtoffer van W.O. II.

[En] War Memorial. In the shadow of the tree of liberty is a statue commemorating the fallen soldiers of World War I. By Alois De Beule designed monument was inaugurated with a celebration in May 1921. A few years later in February 1925 it was decided to place a 'fence "around the monument . The local village smiths were involved in the project. The standing soldier holding a rifle in the recovery position. The cast stone statue is signed at the lower right A. De Beule .. The stone plinth on the front bears the year1914-1918, the arms of the municipality and the inscription “Eastern Eecloo to his heroes and martyrs”.
At the bottom of the monument was a plaque placed for the victims of World War II.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Municipalty of East-Eekloo

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: