World War Monument - Sinaai-waas ( Sint-Niklaas)
World War monument in front of the church
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[Nl] Tijdens de gemeenteraad van 20 januari 1920 werd besloten om het gedenkteken op het kerkhof te plaatsen. Van der Gucht, een bouwkundige, kreeg de opdracht om de funderingen te plaatsen voor het bedrag van 9.750 frank. Beeldhouwer Ch. Willems uit Lokeren vervaardigde het beeld.
De Inhuldiging vond plaats op 10 october 1920 met een groot opgezet feest.
Fraai gestileerd herdenkingsmonument, gevormd door een in witsteen uitgewerkte driedimensionale beeldengroep opgesteld rondom een hoge zuil. Deze zuil eindigt naar boven toe in een dubbele kruisvorm en staat op een cirkelvormige voet, die als een diagonale staander is opengewerkt en versierd wordt met lauwerkransen rondom een halfverheven wiel en met ertussen de halfverheven hoofden van brullende leeuwen. Aan de voorzijde op een verhoogd blok staat het levensgrote beeld van het Heilig Hart. Aan weerszijden van het kruis twee zittende figuren op een verhevenheid, met aan de rechterkant een vermoeide, rustende soldaat en aan de linkerzijde een treurende vrouw getooid in lang gewaad en met sluier.

[En] During the council of 20 January 1920 it was decided to place the memorial on the cemetery sites. Van der Gucht, an architect, was instructed to place the foundations for the amount of 9,750 francs. Sculptor Ch. Willems from Lokeren made the monument.
The Inauguration took place on 10 October 1920 with a large-scale celebration.
Beautifully styled monument, formed by a white stone into elaborate three-dimensional image group drawn around a tall pillar. This column ends upwards in a double cross shape and stands on a circular base, as a diagonal rod is perforated and ornamented with laurels around half raised wheel and half between the exalted heads of roaring lions. At the front on an elevated block is the life-size statue of the Sacred Heart. On either side of the cross two figures sitting on an elevation, on the right with a tired, resting soldier and on the left a grieving woman dressed in long robes and veils.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/20/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: council of Sinaai-Waas

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: