Penelope - San Diego, California
11S E 483828 N 3619230
This sculpture, representing Penelope the wife of Odysseus, King of Ithaca, in Homer's 8th century B.C. epic Greek poem “The Odyssey” is located on San Diego's Embarcadero at 585 Harbor Lane. It was installed in 2009.

Odysseus, also known as Ulysses, was away from his wife for 10 years fighting the Trojan War. Everyone assumed he was dead...and Penelope vowed to wait for him. To keep other men away, she pretended to weave a burial shroud- and she wouldn't be ready to remarry until she finished. But, every night, she unraveled the weaving and started anew.
Along the edge of the scupture's base are engraved these words:
"Weaving by day, Penelope would be forced to choose a new husband when her tapestry was complete, but all that while she waited, unraveled her work by night, steadfastly sure of Ulysses' return."
The artist, Michael Stutz, is originally from Tennesse, worked in San Francisco and New Orleans before settling in San Diego County in 2000.

Read more about Penelope at (visit link)

Read more about Homer at (visit link)