Chief Theater - Steamboat Springs, CO
Built in the 1920s. this theater is greatly valued by the local community.
Location: Colorado, United States

Located in downtown Steamboat Springs, Colorado, the historic Chief Theater was once a single venue theater offering live performances and events from the late 1920's through the late 1950's. The Chief theater was drastically remodeled in the 80's and the space was divided into a 4-plex movie theater with 2 retail spaces. The theater is prominently located on Steamboat's main street, Lincoln Avenue. Friends of the Chief (visit link) are trying to purchase the theater and return it to a live performance stage.

The property is currently run by Carmike Theaters (visit link) . The theater is able to show 3D films and has an upgraded sound system.
Year Theater Opened: 1920s

Ticket Price (local currency): 10.00 (listed in local currency)