Steamboat Springs Depot - Steamboat Springs, CO
13T E 343852 N 4483686
This charming train depot has been restored and turned into an art center and gallery in Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA.
Location: Colorado, United States

"David Moffat’s Denver, Northwestern and Pacific Railway reached Steamboat Springs in 1909, thus opening up an important rail link between the community and Colorado’s Eastern Slope markets. Denver architect Frank Edbrooke designed the two story building which included a passenger section, with waiting rooms and station office below upper level living quarters, and a long freight and baggage extension to the west. The depot closed when passenger service ended in 1968. Listed under Railroads in Colorado, 1858-1948 Multiple Property Submission." (from
(visit link) )

The Steamboat Springs Art Depot houses the Eleanor Bliss Center for the Arts as well as two, rotating visual art galleries and a community Arts and Culture Resource Center. As a converted train depot that once served the valley, the depot itself is a piece of art. (from (visit link) )
39265 Routt County Rd. 33B
Steamboat Springs, CO USA