The Font, St Leonard, Monyash, Derbyshire.
An old stone font by the tower arch of this old village church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This old church was built in the early C13th, and C14th. It was restored and had the chancel rebuilt 1884-7 by Butterfield. It is constructed to a normal plan of nave, two nave aisles - north and south, north and south transepts, chancel, south porch and western tower, in coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. There are stone slate roofs except for the leaded nave aisle roofs.

The C15th octagonal font has a quatrefoil stem and is decorated with beasts, one beast appearing to entering the font stem on its north side and reappearing on the west, a common theme representing the devil crushed by the baptism of believers. There is also the image of a green man on the east side, another common theme on very old fonts. The Bovill? arms are carved on the north side, this refers to the marriage of Richard Blackwell of Taddington to Griselda Bovill of Northampton during the reign of Henry VII. (taken from a church information board).
The bowl is lead lined and the cover is C18th timber with iron banding and a central lifting ring.
The font is placed in front of the west tower arch on a square stone base with chamfereg corners, and there is a square stone step to the west for the priest's use.
Approximate Age of Artefact: C15th