Miami Indian Cemetery Historical Marker
A Indiana historical marker - Miami Indian Cemetery.
Location: Indiana, United States

Located very close to the historic Battle of Mississinewa and Mississinewa Battlefield. Marker is near Marion, Indiana, in Grant County. Marker is on County Road 600 N 1.1 miles west of Indiana Route 15. This is the largest Indian cemetery in Indiana. Few graves are marked. The Indians buried here are largely descendants of Chief Metocinya and include Meshingomesia and his family. The first burial was probably in 1873. Burial was contrary to Indian tradition and reflects Christian influence. An Indian Baptist Church and an Indian school were located here. Otto Winger taught at the school 1895-1898. This land is part of the last Indian reservation in Indiana. The site of the battle of Mississinewa (1812) may be seen along the Mississinewa River to the southwest.

Erected in 1972 by Society of Indiana Pioneers.

County: Grant