Alexandra Bridge, Ottawa, Ontario - Hull, Quebec
18T E 444835 N 5031022
Also known as the 'Interprovincial Bridge' this steel truss bridge spans the Ottawa River between Ottawa, Ontario and what is now Gatineau, Quebec. It was added to the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers list of Historic Sites in 1995.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the CSCE webiste:
"This bridge, also known as the Interprovincial Bridge, spans the Ottawa River between Ottawa, Ontario and Hull, Quebec. It was designed and constructed by Canadian engineers at a time when most major works in Canada were designed and built by non-Canadian firms and it provides valuable examples of the changes that were taking place in the use of steel and concrete by the engineers of the time."

It was built in nine months from 1899 to 1900 and officially opened as the Interprovincial Bridge on 1901. The name was changed later to commemorate a Royal Visit by the soon to be King George V and his wife Alexandra.

Location:
The bridge carries road traffic to and from St. Patrick and Murray Streets (one way streets) on the Ottawa side of the river to Boulevard des Allumettières in Gatineau.

Type of structure/site: bridge

Date of Construction: 1899-1900