MHM Abbey of Our Lady of the Prairies - Winnipeg MB
14U E 632896 N 5513291
This Manitoba Historic Marker (MHM) is at St. Norbert Trappist Monastery Ruins on Rue des Ruines du Monastere in the St Norbert area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This monastery, built in 1903-04 by Trappist monks, was abandoned in 1975 when the Trappists moved 145 km southwest to Holland, Manitoba. In 1980, it was designated an historic building by the City of Winnipeg, but unfortunately, in 1983, vandals set a fire that gutted the vacant chapel and monastery.
Heritage St. Norbert still wanted to preserve the only existing monastic ruins in North America and in 1987, the property became a provincial heritage park.
Work still continues today to protect and preserve the site.
Marker Name: Abbey of Our Lady of the Prairies

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English, French

Location:
Rue des Ruines du Monastere St Norbert

Marker Text:
[EN} Abbey of Our Lady of the Prairies Monsignor Ritchot, parish priest of St Norbert, and Archbishop Taché of St Boniface invited five Cisterciians of the Trappist Order from the Abbey of Bellefontaine, France, to establish a monastery here in 1892. The community was named Our Lady of the Prairies. The Romanesque Revival church was built In 1903-04 and the connecting monastic wing in 1905. The guesthouse was erected In 1912 on the foundations of the first church building. This self-sufficient monastery included milking barns, stables, a cheese house, apiary, sawmill, and cannery. By 1978, the Trappists had moved to a site near Holland, Manitoba, to protect their contemplative life from the effects of urban sprawl. Fire gutted the vacated church and residential wing five years later. [FR] Abbaye de Notre-Dame-des-Prairies En 1892, Mgr Ritchot, curé de Saint-Norbert, et Mgr Taché, ercheveque de Saint-Bonitace, invitaient cinq trappistes de l'Abbaye cistercienne de Bellefontaine (France) a venir fonder ici un monastere qui prit le nom de Noire-Dame-des-Prairies. L'eglise neo- romane et l'aile du monastere qui s'y rattachait furent baties en 1903-1904 et en 1905 respectivement. En 1912, une hotellerie fut construite sur les forndations de la premiere eglise. Ce monastere suffisait a ses propres besoins et comprenait des etables, des ecuries, uine fromagerie, un rucher, une scierie et une conserverie. En 1978, les trappistes partirent s'intitafier pres de Holland (Manitoba) pour echapper a la ville tentaculaire et preserver leur vie contemplative. Cinq ans plus tard un incendie ravageait l'eglise et l'aile du Monastere abandonnees.