Hatton Ferry - Scottsville, VA
One of the last remaining poled ferries in the United States - across the James River.
Location: Virginia, United States

Its website claims that the Hatton Ferry is the last poled ferry in the US, while the nearby 1987 Virginia historical marker states it is one of two. Uncertain if the other location discontinued operation in the meantime.

The ferry is guided on a cable, but uses a combination of a hand-cranked winch and a pole to finish landing right up to the asphalt road. The ferry is now operated by a non-profit historical society during weekends (Saturday and Sunday) from April 15th to October 15th with hours of 9AM to 5PM per a sign at the ferry. (Website says Sunday hours are only noon to 5PM, but running until end of October 2011.) Donations are $2 per person and $5 per vehicle.

Functionally, the ferry was essentially replaced by the VA20 bridge at Scottsville upstream and SR602 at Howardsville downstream. A 10 mile detour otherwise to cross the James River.

Body of water served: James River

Places served: