LARGEST remanufacturer of auto engines in the US - Jasper Engines, Jasper,IN
The nations largest mass manufacture of remanufactured auto engines in the United States
Location: Indiana, United States

Jasper Engines & Transmissions was founded in 1942 and today is the nation's largest mass remanufacturer of engines. Annual production includes over 117,500 gas and diesel engines, transmissions, differentials and rear axle assemblies. The product mix also includes performance engines and transmissions, marine engines, stern drives, outboard lower units and outboard powerheads, alternate fuel engines and electric motors but by far they are known best for their automobile engines.

Their engines are sold by individual mechanics across the nation in most every locally owned small auto repair shop. You wont always find them at national chain stores like Pep Boys or the likes because Jasper doesn't cut corners to meet the demands of profit margins dictated by national chains. Their motto is do it right and have fun doing it. As you might guess from that they are a 100% associate owned business. Personally I have found that they have one of the best guarantees on remanufactured engines that can be found in the United States.

Corporate and remanufacturing operations are housed in a 367,000 sq. ft. facility located in Jasper, Indiana. Their other facilities include another 367,000 sq. ft. facility and distribution center in Crawford County, Indiana, about 40 miles from Jasper, and a Willow Springs, Missouri location. They also have remanufacturing locations in Bellingham, WA.

Jasper Engines & Transmissions employs over 1580 Associates.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia - Jasper IN