Vitznau-Rigi-Bahn - Vitznau, LU, Switzerland
The bottom station of Europe's oldest cog railway line in Vitznau.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

The railway from Vitznau to Mount Rigi was built from 1869 to 1871 and is Europe's oldest cog railway.

The station is at 439 meters above sea level, the terminus is Rigi Kulm at 1752 meters (Staffelhöhe at 1550 meters before 1873). A ride lasts about 30 minutes. There are about 500,000 passengers each year.

The line was using steam engines until 1937, when it was electrified. In 1992 the company merged with ARB who operated a similar railway from the north of the mountain.

The station building is much younger. The new depot was inaugurated in 1991, but I could not find any data if the station building has the same age.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes