Cataloochee School House
17S E 308608 N 3944573
An old abandoned historical school house in the beautiful Cataloochee valley. Part of the local group of houses in the area.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Cataloochee Valley is nestled among some of the most rugged mountains in the southeastern United States. Surrounded by 6000-foot peaks, this isolated valley was one of the largest and most prosperous settlements in what is now the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Some 1,200 people lived in this lovely mountain valley in 1910. Most made their living by farming, including commercial apple growing, but an early tourism industry developed in Cataloochee with some families boarding fishermen and other tourists who wished to vacation in the mountains.

You can tour this school, a couple of churches, a barn, and several homes in the valley. Five historic buildings are located along the road in the valley.

Structure Type: Log Cabin