Kohoutí kríž v Úbislavi /// Cockcross in Úbislav (CZ)
33U E 402497 N 5441741
Kohoutí kríž v Úbislavi je unikátní ukázkou Šumavské sakrální architektury /// Cockcross in Úbislav is a rare example of the sacral architecture in Sumava mountains.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:

Co jsou kohoutí kríže?

• Kohoutí kríže (neboli hahnenkreuz) jsou typickými zástupci lidové sakrální architektury obyvatel Bavorského lesa. Vznikaly zejména v 18. a 19. století.

• V devatenáctém století se tradice prenesla i na ceskou stranu Šumavy. V soucasnosti mužete v Cechách obdivodat prinejmenším ctyri kohoutí kríže - mimo Úbislavi mají kohoutí kríž ješte v Nicove, Kašperských horách a nejnoveji v Kúsove.

• Kohoutí kríže symbolizují umucení Ježíše Krista. Za svuj název vdecí kohoutovi, který sedí na jejich špicce. Kohout pripomíná, že apoštol Petr zaprel Krista drív, než kohout zakokrhal.

• Pod kohoutem jsou hodiny, které ukazují cas Ježíšovy smrti.

O kohoutím kríži v Úbislavi

• Úbislavský kohoutí kríž je drevený a pochází z Bavorska. V devatenáctém století jej privezl místní rolník František Štoural, který kríž opravil a vztycil na rozcestí u potoka.

• Krome kohouta a hodin najdete na Úbislavském kohoutím kríži další predmety spojené s Kristovým umucením  (takzvané arma christi) - na dvojici vodorovných breven se nachází svatý grál, pár pochodní, ruka (která uderila Krista do tváre), hreby, kladivo, Longinovo kopí, žebrík, klešte a další.

• Kríž byl již nekolikrát rekonstruován. Poslední renovací prošel v roce 2000. Po oprave byl premísten do malého parcíku nedaleko puvodního umístení, a znovu vysvecen.

EN:

What is the cockcross?

• Cockcrosses (or hahnenkreuzes) are the typical sacral monuments of Bayerisherwald and were built mainly in 18th and 19th century.

• Tradition of the cockcrosses was transfered from Bavaria to Bohemia in 19th century. At present you can see no less than four cockcrosses in Bohemia - besides Úbislav are this crosses also in Kašperské Hory, Nicov and Kúsov.

• Cockcrosses symbolizes the passion of Christ and are called after the cock which sets on the top. This cock represents that Peter denied Jesus before the cock crowed.

• Under the cock are usually the clock that show the time of Jesus' death.

About the cockcross in Úbislav

• The Ubislav cross is wooden and originates from Bayern. In 19th century the resident farmer Fratišek Štoural brought the cross to Úbislav, repaired it and placed it at the crossroads near the creek.

• The cockcross in Ubislav has two crossbars with items associated with Jesus´ Passion (so-called arma christi) -  the Holy grail, pair of torches, the lantern, the hand (which struck Jesus), the nails, the hammer, the Longins´ lance, the ladder, the pincers and other objects.

• The cross was restored several times. The last renovation of the cross was in 2000. After this renovation the cockcross was consecrated and moved into the small park near its original location.

Type of cross: Patriarchal cross

Material used: Wood