MHM Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception ~ Cooks Creek MB
14U E 659565 N 5541458
This Manitoba Historical marker is at the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception. The church is on Hwy 212, 1 miles south of Cooks Creek, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from the Canadian National Historic Site plaque ~
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception
Executed between 1930 and 1952, this building is one of the most ambitious accomplishments of Msgr. Philip Ruh, O.M.I. A prolific and imaginative builder of Ukrainian Catholic churches in Canada, he was closely associated with the church until his death in 1962. Known as a "Prairie Cathedral," this multi-domed features dramatic exterior and interior painted surfaces. Rising out of the flat prairie, its silhouette evokes the great Byzantine churches of Ukraine.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Marker Name: Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English, French and Ukrainian

Location:
Hwy 212, 1 miles south of Cooks Creek

Marker Text:
English Text Construction of this church began in 1930. The exterior painting and elaborate interior decoration, mainly by local amateur artists, began in 1938 when the structure was complete. The work was well advanced in 1952 when the church was consecrated. The design is the work of the Very Reverend Philip Ruh, O.M.I. (1883-1962). He was responsible for planning at least 30 Ukrainian Catholic churches in Canada, 13 of which survive in Manitoba. Reverend Ruh worked alongside his congregation at Cook's Crook in building this church, the largest of his remaining creations in Manitoba. Reverend Ruh also oversaw construction of the adjoining Grotto, a representation in concrete of the Grotto at Lourdes, France. He died before its completion and is buried in the nearby cemetery.