Millers
Located on U.S. Highway 95, thirteen miles north of Tonopah, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in a Roadside Rest Area on US Route 6. The site honors honors Charles R. Miller, a director of the Tonopah and Goldfield Railroad and a former Governor of Delaware. A town site and watering stop for the railroad established in 1904 named for Miller that disappeared in 1947. A nice write up is located here. HMDB has an entry here
Marker Title (required): Millers

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 101

Marker Text (required):
As a result of the mining excitement at Tonopah in 1901 and subsequent construction of the Tonopah and Goldfield Railroad, Miller's was founded in 1904 as a station and watering stop on that line. The name honors Charles R. Miller, a director of the railroad and former Governor of Delaware. He was also vice president of the Tonopah Mining Company and was instrumental in having their 100- stamp cyanide mill build here in 1906. In 1907 the town boomed with the construction of the T & G Railroad's repair shops and another large mill. Boasting a business district and post office, the population grew to 274 in 1910. By 1911, the railroad shops and a mill had been moved away, and Miller's began to decline. It was abandoned in 1947 when the railroad went out of business.

County (required): Nye

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)