The A. E. Seaman Mineral Museum - Houghton, MI
16T E 382226 N 5218673
In a new building as of July 2011, this museum houses the world's best collection of crystallized native copper and native copper in crystallized calcite as part of one of the finest collections of minerals in North America.
Location: Michigan, United States

Take a world class museum with a world class collection, provide for a new building and the opportunity to showcase these collections in a way never dreamed of, and you have the A.E. Seaman Mineral Museum. On the Mission and Vision webpage of the museum website, link below, they say the following: "The museum will preserve, develop, exhibit and interpret its collection to educate people about minerals, mining, and the relevance of mineral to society."

Not fully opened until 2012, the museum is a place where visitors can learn about the minerals of the Upper Peninsula and develop an understanding of the why and where of many historical sites found throughout the region.
Name: The A. E. Seaman Mineral Museum

Location/Address:
1404 E. Sharon Avenue
Houghton, MI USA
49931

Telephone Number: (906) 487-2572

Type/Specialty: Minerals

Agency/Ownership: Michigan Technological University

Theater: No

Hours of operation: July 5 through mid-October Open Tuesday through Saturday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm Closed Sunday and Monday mid-October through April Open Tuesday through Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm Closed Saturday, Sunday and Monday

Admission Fee: None until 2012

Gift Shop: yes