1892 - Grace Methodist - Houghton, MI
An old red sandstone church perched high above downtown Houghton.
Location: Michigan, United States

The church was built on sloping lot, so the cornerstone was placed higher on the building than is usual. An excellent history of the church is on the Michigan Historical marker located in the parking lot on the upper level. It reads:

"Methodism had considerable success in Cornwall, an important mining area in southwest England. Cornish miners migrated to the Keweenaw Peninsula during the copper boom of the mid-nineteenth century brought their devotion to Methodism with them. The founded Grace Methodist, Houghton's first church 1854. The congregation built a simple frame sanctuary at this location in 1859. In 1893 the current building was was erected. The Jacobsville sandstone edifice, designed by local architect William T. Pryor in the Richardsonian Romanesque style reflect Houghton's growth and prosperity. Grace Methodist survived a devastating fire in 1916 and is considered the "mother Church" of Methodism in the region."

Note that the cornerstone has the date 1892, while the historic marker states the current building was erected in 1893.
Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: