Shermans Right Wing-GHM 051-17-Effingham Co
Georgia 80 at Fox Bow Drive in Eden.

Sherman's Right Wing

On Dec. 8 1864, the Right Wing (15th and 17th Corps) of Gen Sherman's Army USA which had left Atlanta on Nov. 15th on its destructive March to the Sea, was moving through Effingham County toward Savannah. Hq. Right Wing, Maj. Gen. O.O. Howard, USA. was here at Eden and troops of the 17th Corps were destroying the Central RR beyond the town. The 15th Corps was marching down both banks of the Great Ogeechee River to pass to the south of Savannah and cut the Savannah and Gulf RR. On the 9th , Gen. Sherman established his headquarters at Pooler, 9 miles SE, and by the evening of the 11th the Siege of Savannah had begun.

051-17 Georgia Historical Commission 1958
Type of Marker: Highway