Cashion, Oklahoma
Cashion is located East Southeast of Kingfisher, the county seat of Kingfisher County.

[Wikipedia entry]
Cashion is a town in Kingfisher and Logan counties in the U.S. state of Oklahoma. The Logan County portion of Cashion is part of the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 635 at the 2000 census.
*********************************

The small farming community of Cashion was incorporated in 1901. It was established shortly after the Land Run of 1889, which opened the area up for settlement. Railroad lines came to Cashion from Kingfisher and Guthrie, which gave the town its start. The town is named for Roy Vincent Cashion, a Hennessey boy who died at the Battle of San Juan Hill in the Spanish-American War. Many of the people in town work in Kingfisher or Guthrie. The population is increasing as Oklahoma City and Edmond spread out in its direction. The population in 2009 was 882.

The railroads closed down in the mid 1930s and the town struggled as so many did during those Depression years. After World War II, the citizens funded a large grain elevator and kept the town alive. The original town was located solely in Kingfisher County, but in the 1970s land was added across the county line into Logan County. The coordinates shown above are at the Town Hall on S. Main Street.

Details on the history of Cashion were found on the Oklahoma Historical Society web site: (visit link)