Greenwich Central Public Library - Woolwich Road, Greenwich, London, UK
A Carnegie library on the outskirts of Greenwich.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The library was built as the Greenwich Central Public Library but is now known as the East Greenwich Library. A plaque outside the library reads:
"The gift of / Andrew / Carnegie Esq / 1905".

==================================================================

The building is listed and the entry reads:

Public Library. 1905 Carnegie Library by Sydney R J Smith in Neo-Classical style. Built for the Carnegie Trust. Red brick with Portland stone dressings and slate roof with 2 end chimneystack. Asymmetrical. Central block of 2 storeys 7 windows has central block of 3 windows projecting, with ramped up parapet, central open pediment and pilasters of alternate brick and stone. Central round-headed window with keystone and 12 pane sash with bronze plaque with lettering "Greenwich Central Public Library".

Ground floor window has a Venetian window and bronze plaque with inscription "The Gift of Andrew Carnegie. "1st floor flanking windows are circular with keystone. Left side plain doorcase with rectangular fanlight and keystone. Elaborate right side doorcase has curved stone hood with brackets in the shape of putti and doorcase with eared architrave with putto to keystone and carved wreath behind. The wings are of 2 strap two windows with further extensions of 1 storey to ground floor. All ground floor windows have aprons beneath. Curved corner. Rear elevation of 1 storey has to left, 2 sashes with pilasters, then central section of 7 bays with cambered casements and 2 rooflights and right side 4 bay wing with pilasters and oculus over doorcase.

Interior has original doors with brass handles throughout. Large library has late C20 suspended ceiling supported on original tuscan columns. Children's library has original roof structure visible, of arched trace type with urn struts and boarded roof. Original fireplace, including cast iron fireplace painted over with Art Nouveau motifs.

Text source: (visit link)
Address of Library Building: