Athabasca Waterfall, Jasper Natl Park, Alberta, Canada
You may have seen photos of this popular waterfall in tourist brochures, calandars or travel books!
Location: Alberta, Canada

Athabasca Falls is a major tourist attraction in Jasper National Park. The parking lot can be quite full, since many tour busses shuffle through, entertaining thousands of visitors each year.

Water from the Columbia Glacier travels down the Athabasca River to fall approximately 23 meters in segments, over a hard layer of Quartzite and eats away at the soft limestone below, creating potholes and a mini-gorge that produces a loud roar and causes the ground to vibrate, as the huge volume of water is forced into the narrow gorge. The waterfall itself is not as remarkable as the sight of the water as it surges and doubles back over itself, causing great amounts of mist and haloes of rainbows, above the restrictive canyon. Visitors to the falls should take the time to follow the intriguing wooden stairs down to the observation area for the gorge, as the walkway itself is a marvelous adventure.

History and Tidbits:
“Athabasca” is believed to be derived from the Woods Cree word aðapaskaw which means “the place where there are plants one after another”, a possible reference to the irregular and spotty placement of the vegetation along the river.

Other native peoples, including the Sekani, Shuswap, Kootenay, Salish, Stoney and Cree tribes, historically fished and hunted along this river prior to the arrival of the Europeans. Parts of the Athabasca River was used during fur trading as far back as 1778. Explorer David Thompson traveled through here in 1811.
Type: Segmented

Watercourse: Athabasca River from Columbia Glacier