Gedge Monument, Redhill Common, Redhill, Surrey UK
30U E 696912 N 5679874
An old drinking fountain dedicated to the life of Edward F Gedge, a prominent member of the Redhill society in the 19th century.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The actual address is Whitepost Hill, Redhill Common.

As is listed on the website below (scroll approx two thirds down the article) the drinking fountain was moved from Shaws Corner to allow the erection of the WW1 memorial.

Originally the Drinking Fountain had three lamps adorning the top. These disappeared one night many years ago. It’s still an attractive monument though.

The fountain was erected in memory of Edward F Gedge, a former Borough Councillor, by the congregation of St Matthew's Church, Redhill, where he had served as churchwarden for many years.

The inscription on the front of the fountain reads:

IN MEMORY OF EDWARD F GEDGE WHO DIED AT ZERMATT SWITZERLAND AUGUST 13TH 1897

The inscription on the rear is a quotation from John 4v14 and reads:

WHOEVER DRINKETH OF THE WATER THAT I SHALL GIVE HIM SHALL NEVER THIRST St John 4v14

I am sure more info exists on this chap but all the local history websites were trawled and came up with little or nothing of use. He is not mentioned at all in the St Matthews Church Website!

The best website is the Redhill Reigate history, link below, if you scroll approx two thirds down the article you will find some info.

Parking is available in most of the residential streets nearby.
Please take care crossing the road if you do park here rather than approaching from the common side.

Location: On the edge of Redhill Common.