David Thompson Natl Historic Monument, Jasper Natl Park
This monument to the famous pioneer David Thompson, is located on Icefield Parkway.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The David Thompson monument is located on a scenic over-look on the Icefield Parkway, about 24 km (15 miles) south of Jasper, in Jasper National Park.

The text on the sign reads:

"David Thompson
1770-1857
Born in London, Thompson served both the Hudson's Bay Company (1784-1797) and the North West Company (1797-18150 as trader, explorer and surveyor. One of the worlds great geographers, he accurately mapped the main travel routes through some 1,700,000 square miles of the Canadian and American West. in the process journeying some 50,000 miles by canoe, by horse and on foot. His great map of the West and his Narrative, editied by J.B. Tyrell for the Champlain Society (1916) are lasting monuments to his genius. He died at Longueuil.

Historical Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Government of Canada."