Laurel Hill Cemetery Stone Arch Bridge - 1864 - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 483847 N 4427774
This fabulous multiple arch bridge is made of stone and was constructed in 1864, according to the dated stone found over one of the arches, a full 28 years after the NRHP & Nat'l historic Landmark Laurel Hill cemetery was founded and built.

The bridges connects the northern half to the southern half of this huge Victorian cemetery. The span is not a very long, perhaps 35-40 feet or so and consists of two arches. The bridge spans West Hunting Park Avenue. In its construction, it is quite beautiful, however, some of the decorative pieces appear to have been vandalized and are now missing. The bridge doubles as a pedestrian walkway with more walkers than automobiles using it. An interesting, non-bridge note is this structure falls on a perfect N 40° 00.000 latitude.

The date stone, a smooth, light gray block, inset into the surrounding, darker, rougher cut stone, has the 1864 date incised in the middle, and sunk in the middle of the stone. One of the few bridge date stones not accessible to pedestrian traffic.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1864

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: West Hunting Park Avenue