Osserschutzhaus Willman, GER
33U E 362324 N 5451779
Vývesní štít horské chaty na Velkém Ostrém zdobí reliéfní obraz kapradí a žlutého kvetu /// The sing of the mountain chalet on the summit of the Grosser Osser is decorated by embossed picture of the yellow flower with fern
Location: Bayern, Germany

CZ:

• Vývesní štít horské chaty zdobí reliéfní obraz kapradí a žlutého kvetu. Je to logo Spolku Bavorského lesa (Bayerischerwaldverein).

• Turistický a kulturní spolek byl založen roku 1883, jeho místní sekce v Lamu pak o rok pozdeji. Zobrazení kapradí a žlutého kvetu používá od roku 1885.

• Historie turistické chaty na vrcholu Velkého Ostrého (1293 m) se píše od roku 1898 a je spojena Albertem Willmannem, prvním predsedou místní organizace Spolku v Bavorském Lamu.

• Tento velkostatkár a nadšený milovník Šumavy venoval spolku své pozemky na Ostrém, aby zde mohla vzniknout turistická chata. Na jeho památku se jí ríká Willmann-haus.

• V soucasnosti chatu stále vlastní Spolek Bavorského lesa, který ji postupne rekonstruuje. Soucasná vývesní cedule prý pochází z roku 2009, kdy nahradila starý a ponicený vývesní štít.

• V chate je hospoda a útulna s deseti lužky, v níž mohout tuláci preckat nejhorší necas. Chata je otevrena od 1. kvetna do první nedele v listopadu. Otevreno je též o nekterých Vánocních svátcích a o Velikonocích.

EN:

• The Signboard of the mountain chalet is decorated by the  embossed image of ferns and yellow flowers. This picture is emblem of the Bayerischerwaldverein (Association of Bavarian Forest).

• This tourist and cultural association was founded in 1883, its local sections in Lam was estabilisthed year later. Paintig with ferns and yellow flowers is used as an emblem since 1885.

• History of tourist cottage at the peak of the Grosser Osser (1 293 m) begin in 1898 and is associated with Albert Willmann, first chairman of the local organization of Bayerischewaldverein in Lam.
    Willmann, the landowner and a passionate lover of the Šumava mountains (Bayerischewald) donated land to his organization, in order that there could be built the tourist chalet. In his memory the chalet has been named Willman-Haus.

• Currently, tourist chalet is still owned by the Bayerischerwaldverein, which gradually reconstructing it.

• Present pub sing apparently dates from 2009 when replaced the old and damaged signboard.

• In The chalet is the pub and the shelter with ten beds. Exhaused hikers can survive the worst miserable weather. The chalet is open from 1 May to first sunday in November and also on Christmas and Easter.

Date of current sign: 2009

Date of first pub on site: 1898