Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição - Atouguia da Baleia, Portugal
Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição is a church in Atouguia da Baleia, Portugal.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The construction of the Church began on May 10, 1694 and was completed April 9, 1698. It was built by order of the Santa Casa da Mesericórdia (A christian organization who´s mission is to treat and support the sick and disabled) and funded with donations from the people and some figures of sixteenth-century Portuguese nobility, including Queen Maria Sophia of Neuburg, second wife of Peter II of Portugal.

The church was built in Baroque style, presumably by the architect João Antunes.

Inside there is only one vaulted aisle, where the main chapel covered in many shades of marble stands out (from the colonnade of the altarpieces to the lateral walls and ceiling medallions), the golden cut altar, where the image of the patroness is housed, a 17th century piece, and the holy water basins, made of marble from Arrábida, and sculpted in the form of shells.

The chancel is entirely lined with marble with the exception of two medallions in mural painting. The image of the patron is within a canopy of gilded wood and glass.

From wikipedia and Peniche City Hall

The church is open daily from 9h00 to 12h30 and 15h00 to 19h00