Kríž na vrcholu Brezníku /// Cross on the Breznik peak, CZ
33U E 385091 N 5445456
Litinový kríž s Ježíšem se nachází na vrcholovém skalisku hory Brezník (1 006 m) /// Iron cross with Jesus is standing on the rocky top of the mountain Brezník (1 006 m)
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ:

• Litinový kríž s telem Ježíše stojí na vrcholu hory Brezník na Šumave.

• Kríž pripomíná Sv. Vintíre, který pod vrcholovou skálou žil jako poustevník až do své smrti v roce 1 045.

• Na jeho památku se vrcholová skála nazývá Vintírovou. Esoterici jí prisuzují magickou moc.

• Pod skálou na míste bývalé poustevny stávala až do padesátých let 20. století kaplicka. Roku 1992 došlo k její obnove.

• Od kríže je nádherný výhled na protejší horský hreben se Ždánidly, Vysokým hrbetem a Debrníkem.

EN:

• Iron cross with the body of Jesus standing on top of the mountain Brezník in the Sumava mountain ragne.

• Cross commemorates Blessed Gunther (Vintír), who lived under the peak rock as a hermit until his death in 1 045.

• On his memory the peak rock is called Gunther´s rock. Esoterics say that this rock has a magical power.

• Under a rock on the site of the former hermitage was small chapel. This chapel perished in the fifties of the 20th century. The chapel was restored in 1992.

• From the cross is a wonderful view across the mountain ridge with Zdanidla, Vysoky hrbet and Debrnik.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)