Franklin Cemetery Veterans Memorial
17T E 310503 N 4710463
Shaped like a leaf draping a grave and surrounded by stones listing these heroes from more recent military actions, this Veterans Memorial honors veterans from Historic Franklin, MI spanning the War of 1812 to Vietnam.
Location: Michigan, United States

Up on a small hill in Historic Franklin Cemetery, is a flag pole in the only direct patch of sunlight available. At the foot of this flag pole, is a veterans memorial shapped like a leaf draped over a grave. Upon this leaf lists the veterans from Franklin Michigan lost in War of 1812, The Civil War, The Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War & Vietnam.

Surrounding this stone are five white markers listing those lost in the most recent American conflicts and 3 individual Civil War graves. It's a tranquil area to contemplate the heroes that served this beautiful community.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
War of 1812 Civil War Spanish American War World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam

In Honor Of: Veterans Memorial

Marker Text:
At the bottom of the leaf is: Dedicated to Arthur L Kreger 1895 - 1980 He was an architect of The American way of life.

Who Put it Here?: Residence of Historic Franklin, MI

Description of Memorial:
This particular waymark is in the beautiful Historic community of Franklin, MI. It is a tree-lined community located down a little winding road. Near the cemetery is a town square, a beautiful church that chimes the 1/4 hour, and the lovely, historic Franklin Cider Mill. This cemetery contains several other waymarks including a zinc headstone, a Civil War Medal of Honor recipient, and the Franklin Cemetery Historical Marker.