Veterans Memorial Obelisk - Hays, KS
14S E 472372 N 4304041
A granite obelisk dedicated "In Memory of Our War Dead" is located in the historic Mount Allen Cemetery in Hays, Kansas, USA.
Location: Kansas, United States

The granite obelisk is approximately 15 feet tall and is centrally located in the oldest part of the cemetery. It sits on top of a large concrete platform with four corbels on each corner of the platform. It sits beneath some large pine trees.

A bronze plaque on the obelisk reads: "In Memory Of Our War Dead ~ Dedicated May 30, 1949 ~ Casper J. Middlekauff Post No 173 ~ The American Legion." There is also a bronze American Legion star medallion mounted on the obelisk.
Date Created/Placed: May 30, 1949

Mount Allen Cemetery 1507 Main Street Hays, KS 67601 USA