Buffalo Trace Distillery - Frankfort, Kentucky
Welcome to the Buffalo Trace Bourbon Distillery.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Buffalo Trace Distillery is a distillery located in Frankfort, Kentucky. Since 1870 it has been known by several names, including most notably, the George T. Stagg Distillery and the O.F.C. Distillery. Its namesake bourbon brand, Buffalo Trace Kentucky Straight Bourbon whiskey, was introduced in August 1999. The Buffalo Trace Distillery stands as the oldest (not necessarily continuously-operating) distilling site in the United States. Located on what the company claims was once an ancient buffalo crossing on the banks of the Kentucky River in Franklin County, the distillery is named after the American bison that created paths followed by America's early pioneers. The Sazerac Company, a New Orleans, Louisiana-based producer and importer purchased the distillery in 1992 and is now the parent company of Buffalo Trace Distillery.

The distillery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places under its old name, George T. Stagg Distillery.

The Buffalo Trace Distillery is home to the world's smallest bonded storage warehouse, Warehouse V. This warehouse only stores a single barrel of whiskey at a time.