Kirche Groß St. Martin, Köln, Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE]

Ähnlich wie der Kölner Dom, hat auch Groß St. Martin eine bewegte Baugeschichte hinter sich.

Groß St. Martin steht auf ursprünglich recht profanem Grund. Das römische Köln hatte hier am Rheinufer zuerst Sportstätten, vor allem Bäder errichtet. Später mussten diese riesigen Lagerhallen weichen. Die Gebäude wurden z.T. als Steinbruch benutzt. Ein erstes kleines Stadtzentrum entstand in den Ruinen. Zu dem gehörte wohl auch eine kleine Kapelle – und mit dieser beginnt die Geschichte von Groß St. Martin.

Schon im Jahre 708 soll der mächtige fränkische Hausmeier Pippin aus diesem Kirchlein ein Benediktinerkloster gemacht haben. Leider gibt es keine direkten Belege.

Die Benediktiner saßen somit in einem „boomenden“ Viertel der Stadt. Aus dem vorgelagerten Stadtteil wurde nach und nach die Altstadt.

Die Baugeschichte Groß St. Martins war jahrhundertelang recht turbulent. 1150 brannte Groß St. Martin zum ersten Mal ab. Dies wiederholte sich in der Folgezeit mehrmals.

Im Zweiten Weltkrieg wurde Groß St. Martin wieder zerstört. Es dauerte 40 Jahre, die Kirche wieder aufzubauen und Besuchern zugänglich zu machen.

[EN]

Similar to the Cologne Cathedral, also has a troubled construction history of Gross St. Martin behind him.

Gross St. Martin stands on ground originally quite profane. The Romans had built here in Cologne on the Rhine first sports facilities, especially bathrooms. Later these were replaced by huge warehouses. The buildings were z.T. used as a quarry. A first small town center was built in the ruins. To the well included a small chapel - and with this begins the story of Gross St. Martin.

Already in 708 to house the powerful Frankish Meier Pippin from this church have made ??a Benedictine monastery. Unfortunately, there is no direct evidence.

The Benedictines were thus in a "booming" area of ??the city. From the upstream area was gradually the old town.

The architectural history of Great St. Martin's was a turbulent centuries right. 1150 Gross St. Martin burned off for the first time. This was repeated several times in the ensuing period.

During the Second World War Great St. Martin was again destroyed. It took 40 years to rebuild the church again and make it accessible to visitors.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship