Santa Monica Carousel Penny Smasher - Santa Monica, CA
11S E 361873 N 3764288
This vintage penny smasher is located inside the historic Looff Hippodrome and the famous Santa Monica Pier.

The Santa Monica Looff Hippodrome was built in 1917, along with the rest of the pier, by famed carousel carver Charles Looff. It originally housed one of his own fabulous hand carved creations, but its whereabouts are now a mystery. The current carousel came here in 1947, a Philadelphia Toboggon carousel build tin 1922.

The Hippodrome was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987, and has been restored and maintained in its historic condition including this vintage penny smasher, an old coin-operated fortune telling machine and an old fashioned soda fountain with period memorabilia.

Denomination: Penny

Number of Designs: Four