Keweenaw County Historical Society Maritime Museum - Eagle Harbor, MI
Small maritime museum dedicated to preserving the maritime history of the Keweenaw Peninsula area.
Location: Michigan, United States

One of the group of museums operated by the Keweenaw Historical Society, the Maritime Museum is located in the former Eagle Harbor Light Station Fog Signal building.

The best description of the museum is found on its website:

"The Keweenaw County Historical Society Maritime Museum contains displays that look at the role of shipping on Lake Superior. The museum has several scale models of ships. It has a gallery of photographs and stories of many of the ships that sailed Lake Superior. It also contains navigation displays, stories of ship wrecks, maritime equipment including a working marine radio." Source

The $5 admission charge allows you to visit the other Keweenaw Historical Society sites and museums, a group of excellently maintained historical sites that help paint a complete picture of the history of this area.

Museum Address:
End of Lighthouse Drive