Blewcoat School Clock - Westminster, London, England
30U E 698766 N 5709123
The Blewcoat School with its clock above the entrance is located near Buckingham Palace. The building and school was built in 1709 as a school for the very poor in London, England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The school was built in 1709 as a school for the poor. In its later years it was used as an elementary school and was closed for that purpose in 1926. In 1954, it was purchased by the National Trust who use it as a gift shop and information centre.

"The school was at first limited to boys, but in March, 1713–14, it was decided to admit twenty girls, a number which was afterwards increased. The girls' school was discontinued about 1876.

In 1898 the Governors obtained an Order authorising them to close the school and dispose of the site and buildings to the Vestry of St. Margaret and St. John, Westminster. On 31st March, 1899, the Vestry entered into an agreement with the Trustees of the Christ Church National Schools, whereby the latter exchanged the site of their schools and the piece of land adjoining for the site and buildings of the Blue Coat School, the Vestry first having adapted part of the existing buildings and erected others for elementary school purposes."

From: 'Blue Coat School', Survey of London: volume 10: St. Margaret, Westminster, part I: Queen Anne’s Gate area (1926), pp. 144-147. URL: (visit link) Date accessed: 30 August 2011.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted